Buy vs rent — how many years until ownership wins?
For every community with sufficient rent + price data, we model 30 years of buyer cash-flow against renter cash-flow with steady-state assumptions. Property Finder's calculator does this one community at a time. We pre-compute it for all of them and rank.
Communities modeled
35
Median inflection
1.4y
Strong-buy tier
35
of 35
Rent-better tier
0
of 35
| Community | Years to break even | Tier | Yield | Median price | Net @ 5y | Net @ 10y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubai Land Residence Complex | 1.0y | Strong buy | 8.9% | AED 1.55M | +AED 613K | +AED 1.58M | |
| WARSAN FIRST DEVELOPMENT | 1.0y | Strong buy | 10.5% | AED 615K | +AED 296K | +AED 740K | |
| Bluewaters Island | 1.0y | Strong buy | 8.1% | AED 10.20M | +AED 3.60M | +AED 9.46M | |
| Jumeirah Village Circle | 1.1y | Strong buy | 7.2% | AED 1.01M | +AED 310K | +AED 836K | |
| Meydan One Community | 1.1y | Strong buy | 7.1% | AED 1.03M | +AED 308K | +AED 834K | |
| Silicon Oasis | 1.1y | Strong buy | 7.4% | AED 950K | +AED 300K | +AED 805K | |
| DAMAC HILLS | 1.1y | Strong buy | 7.4% | AED 1.43M | +AED 452K | +AED 1.21M | |
| Al Furjan | 1.2y | Strong buy | 6.4% | AED 1.60M | +AED 420K | +AED 1.17M | |
| DAMAC HILLS 2 | 1.2y | Strong buy | 6.6% | AED 1.65M | +AED 451K | +AED 1.25M | |
| Jumeirah Village Triangle | 1.2y | Strong buy | 6.7% | AED 1.15M | +AED 321K | +AED 882K | |
| Dubai South Residential District | 1.2y | Strong buy | 6.6% | AED 2.90M | +AED 794K | +AED 2.19M | |
| HADAEQ SHEIKH MOHAMMED BIN RASHID - DISRICT 7 | 1.2y | Strong buy | 6.7% | AED 11.80M | +AED 3.29M | +AED 9.05M | |
| Arabian Ranches II | 1.2y | Strong buy | 6.6% | AED 6.60M | +AED 1.80M | +AED 4.99M | |
| Dubai Harbour | 1.3y | Strong buy | 6.2% | AED 5.35M | +AED 1.35M | +AED 3.80M | |
| Jumeirah Islands | 1.3y | Strong buy | 6.3% | AED 2.96M | +AED 762K | +AED 2.13M | |
| Dubai Investment Park First | 1.3y | Strong buy | 6.3% | AED 977K | +AED 252K | +AED 705K | |
| Business Bay | 1.4y | Strong buy | 5.6% | AED 2.05M | +AED 452K | +AED 1.31M | |
| Mina Rashid | 1.4y | Strong buy | 5.7% | AED 2.44M | +AED 550K | +AED 1.59M | |
| The Greens | 1.4y | Strong buy | 5.8% | AED 2.02M | +AED 466K | +AED 1.34M | |
| Barsha Heights | 1.4y | Strong buy | 5.8% | AED 1.45M | +AED 335K | +AED 962K | |
| Dubai Marina | 1.5y | Strong buy | 5.2% | AED 2.15M | +AED 428K | +AED 1.28M | |
| Arabian Ranches - 1 | 1.5y | Strong buy | 5.5% | AED 1.08M | +AED 232K | +AED 680K | |
| Nad Al Sheba Gardens | 1.5y | Strong buy | 5.2% | AED 6.15M | +AED 1.22M | +AED 3.66M | |
| DownTown Dubai | 1.7y | Strong buy | 4.7% | AED 3.10M | +AED 535K | +AED 1.67M | |
| Dubai World Central | 1.7y | Strong buy | 4.8% | AED 1.00M | +AED 178K | +AED 550K | |
| Jaddaf Waterfront | 1.8y | Strong buy | 4.6% | AED 1.56M | +AED 261K | +AED 820K | |
| Al Rashidiya | 1.8y | Strong buy | 4.6% | AED 1.94M | +AED 324K | +AED 1.02M | |
| Palm Jumeirah | 1.9y | Strong buy | 4.3% | AED 5.90M | +AED 893K | +AED 2.90M | |
| Dubai Investment Park Second | 1.9y | Strong buy | 4.3% | AED 2.00M | +AED 303K | +AED 984K | |
| Mirdif | 1.9y | Strong buy | 4.2% | AED 2.17M | +AED 317K | +AED 1.04M | |
| Down Town Jabal Ali | 2.0y | Strong buy | 4.1% | AED 731K | +AED 103K | +AED 343K | |
| Dubai Creek Harbour | 2.3y | Strong buy | 3.6% | AED 2.28M | +AED 260K | +AED 938K | |
| Palm Deira | 2.7y | Strong buy | 3.0% | AED 2.81M | +AED 231K | +AED 963K | |
| Dubai Maritime City | 2.8y | Strong buy | 2.9% | AED 2.45M | +AED 189K | +AED 812K | |
| Jumeirah Garden City | 3.0y | Strong buy | 2.7% | AED 1.78M | +AED 118K | +AED 550K |
Methodology & assumptions
For each community, simulates 30 years of buyer cash-flow vs renter cash-flow using the community's actual median price, median annual rent, and 6-month price forecast (annualised). Buyer outflow = down payment + closing costs + mortgage interest + service charges. Renter outflow = annual rent compounded at 3%/yr RERA-typical. Equity grows from price appreciation + mortgage principal paid. Renter's opportunity cost on their down payment + closing costs is included at 4%/yr. The "inflection year" is where the buyer's net worth (equity - cash out) overtakes the renter's net worth (opportunity cost - rent paid).
Down payment
25%
Mortgage term
25y
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Price growth
4%/yr
Rent growth
3%/yr
Service charge
1.2% px/yr
Upfront cost
7.25%
Renter opp cost
4%/yr
A model. Real-world outcomes vary with: actual mortgage rate negotiated, transaction fees, vacant periods, mid-term price corrections, refinancing, etc. Useful for ranking communities relative to each other, NOT for deciding to buy a specific unit. Last refresh: 04/11/2026.